gst

Circular on Clarification on GST refund related issues

Listen to this article
S. NoIssueClarification
1Whether the provisions of subsection (1) of section 54 of the CGST Act regarding time period, within which an application for refund can be filed, would be applicable in cases of refund of excess balance in electronic cash ledger?No, the provisions of sub-section (1) of section 54 of the CGST Act regarding time period, within which an application for refund can be filed, would not be applicable in cases of refund of excess balance in electronic cash ledger
2Whether certification/ declaration under Rule 89(2)(l) or 89(2)(m) of CGST Rules, 2017 is required to be furnished along with the application for refund of excess balance in electronic cash ledger?No, furnishing of certification/ declaration under Rule 89(2)(l) or 89(2)(m) of the CGST Rules, 2017 for not passing the incidence of tax to any other person is not required in cases of refund of excess balance in electronic cash ledger as unjust enrichment clause is not applicable in such cases.
3Whether refund of TDS/TCS deposited in electronic cash ledger under the provisions of section 51 /52 of the CGST Act can be refunded as excess balance in cash ledgerThe amount deducted/collected as TDS/TCS by TDS/ TCS deductors under the provisions of section 51 /52 of the CGST
Act, as the case may be, and credited to electronic cash ledger of the registered person, is equivalent to cash deposited in electronic cash ledger. It is not mandatory for
the registered person to utilize the TDS/TCS amount credited to his electronic cash ledger only for the purpose for discharging tax liability. The registered person is at full
liberty to discharge his tax liability in respect of the supplies made by him during a tax period, either through debit in electronic credit ledger or through debit in electronic
cash ledger, as per his choice and availability of balance in the said ledgers.

Any amount, which remains unutilized in electronic cash ledger, after discharge of tax dues and other dues payable under CGST Act and rules made thereunder, can be
refunded to the registered person as excess balance in electronic cash ledger in accordance with the proviso to sub-section (1) of section 54, read with sub-section (6) of section 49 of CGST Act
4Whether relevant date for the refund of tax paid on supplies regarded as deemed export by recipient is to be determined as per clause (b) of Explanation (2) under section 54 of CGST Act and if so, whether the date of return filed by the supplier or date of return filed by the recipient will be relevant for the purpose of determining relevant date for such refunds?Clause (b) of Explanation (2) under Section
54 of CGST Act reads as under:

“(b) in the case of supply of goods regarded as deemed exports where a refund of tax paid is available in respect of the goods, the date on which the return relating to such deemed exports is furnished;”

On perusal of the above, it is clear that clause (b) of Explanation (2) under section 54 of the CGST Act is applicable for determining relevant date in respect of refund of amount of tax paid on the supply of goods regarded as deemed exports, irrespective of the fact whether the refund claim is filed by the supplier or by the recipient.

Further, as the tax on the supply of goods, regarded as deemed export, would be paid by the supplier in his return, therefore, the relevant date for purpose of filing of refund claim for refund of tax paid on such supplies
would be the date of filing of return, related to such supplies, by the supplier

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
0 0 votes
Article Rating

Leave a Reply

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments